Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Interochromis loocki (Poll, 1949) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Limnotilapia loocki Poll, 1949 (synonym)

Simochromis loocki (Poll, 1949) (synonym)

Common names:

卢氏扁鼻丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

盧氏扁鼻麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Interochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zambia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc335552-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search