Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tetraodon cambodgiensis Chabanaud, 1923 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Monotrete cambodgiensis (Chabanaud, 1923) (synonym)

Tetraodon leiurus (non Bleeker, 1851) (misapplied name)

Tetrodon cambodgiensis Chabanaud, 1923 (synonym)

Common name:

Maalipallokala Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Tetraodon

LSID

Distribution:

Cambodia; Thailand; Oriental; Mekong; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Asia: Mekong basin.; Asia - Inland waters

Additional data:

Generic name emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc89778e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search