Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Oncorhynchus masou formosanus (Jordan & Oshima, 1919) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oncorhynchus formosanus (Jordan & Oshima, 1919) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus masou formosanum (Jordan & Oshima, 1919) (synonym)

Salmo formosanus Jordan & Oshima, 1919 (synonym)

Common names:

Cherry salmon English

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

台湾马苏大麻哈鱼(樱花吻鲑) Mandarin Chinese

台湾鳟 Mandarin Chinese

台灣馬蘇大麻哈魚(櫻花吻鮭) Mandarin Chinese

台灣鱒 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Oncorhynchus

LSID

Species Oncorhynchus masou

LSID

Distribution:

Asia: Taiwan.; Asia - Inland waters; Oriental; Taiwan; China

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f62c3fa0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search