Species details

You selected Synchiropus kinmeiensis (Nakabo, Yamamoto & Chen, 1983). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Foetorepus kinmeiensis Nakabo, Yamamoto & Chen, 1983 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Synchiropus altivelis (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (misapplied name)

Synchiropus kinmeiensis (Nakabo, Yamamoto & Chen, 1983) (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Foetorepus

LSID

Distribution:

Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Hawaii (USA); Kammu Seamount; Kimmei and Koko Seamounts; Pacific Ocean: Kinmei and Kanmu Seamounts of the Emperor Seamount Chain (Ref. 37208) and from the Hawaiian Islands.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc41952c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search