Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus schaapii Bleeker, 1852 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus schaapi Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Repomucenus schaapi (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Repomucenus schaapii (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Common names:

Short-snout sand-dragonet English

沙氏 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Indian Ocean and Western Central Pacific.; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Sikao Creek; South China Sea; Taiwan; Thailand

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5eb6e8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search