Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus mascarenus Fricke, 1983 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Callionymus curvicornis (non Valenciennes, 1837) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Mauritius dragonet English

睛斑 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Mauritius; Western Indian Ocean: Mauritius.

Additional data:

Subgenus: Callionymus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 24-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5417d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search