Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudopercis semifasciata (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Mugiloides somnambula (Berg, 1895) (synonym)

Percis semifasciata Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Pinguipes somnambula Berg, 1895 (synonym)

Pinguipes somunambula Berg, 1895 (synonym)

Pseudopercis semifasciatus (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym)

Pseudopercis somnambula (Berg, 1895) (synonym)

Common names:

Argentinian sandperch English

Brazilian sandperch English

Chanchito English, German, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish

Madara-ootoragisu Japanese

Namorado Portuguese, Spanish

Salmón Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Salmon de mar Spanish

半花阿根廷拟鲈 Mandarin Chinese

半花阿根廷擬鱸 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Pinguipedidae

LSID

Genus Pseudopercis

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Brazil; East Brazil Shelf; Patagonian Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Southwest Atlantic: Sao Paulo, Brazil to Golfo San Jorge, Argentina.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Nov-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c389c2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search