Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo cettii Rafinesque, 1810 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Salmo ghigii Pomini, 1941 (synonym)

Salmo lapasseti Zill, 1858 (ambiguous synonym)

Salmo macrostigma (non Duméril, 1858) (misapplied name)

Salmo pallaryi Pellegrin, 1924 (ambiguous synonym)

Salmo trutta pellegrini Werner, 1931 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

塞氏鱒 Mandarin Chinese

塞氏鳟 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Corsica, Sardinia, Sicila and southern Italy.; France; Italy; Palearctic

Additional data:

Tentatively as valid (Ref. 13696). Author from CoF (Eschmeyer, Jan. 2004: Ref. 50838). Was Rafinesque Schmaltz, 1810 in FB Dec. 2004. Check to be "Author cited in Ref. 13696 as Rafinesque Schmaltz, 1810."

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c13212-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search