Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus pleurostictus Fricke, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pseudocalliurichthys pleurostictus (Fricke, 1982) (synonym)

Common names:

Cá dàn lia Vietnamese

Chishima-tokubire Japanese

白臀拟美尾 Mandarin Chinese

白臀擬美尾 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Ryukyu Islands; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: Ryukyu Islands to northern Australia.

Additional data:

Subgenus: Calliurichthys.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c10f1c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search