Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo aphelios Kottelat, 1997 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Salmo letnica aestivalis Stefanovic, 1948 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

润鳟 Mandarin Chinese

潤鱒 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Macedonia.; Macedonia, Fmr Yug Rp of; Palearctic

Additional data:

Replacement name for Salmo letnica aestivalis Stefanovic 1948, preoccupied by Salmo ischchan aestivalis Fortunatov 1927.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c09cb2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search