Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Brycon orbignyanus (Valenciennes, 1850) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Brycon lineatus Steindachner, 1866 (synonym)

Brycon orbygnianus (Valenciennes, 1850) (synonym)

Brycon travassosi Amaral Campos, 1950 (synonym)

Chalceus orbignyanus Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym)

Chalceus rodopterus Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym)

Common names:

Bracanjuva Portuguese

Piracanjuba Portuguese

Piracanjuva Portuguese

Pirapitá Spanish

Pirá-pitá Guarani

Pirápitanga Portuguese

Pracanjuva Portuguese

Salmão-crioulo Portuguese

Salmón Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Salmón criollo Spanish

Salmón de rio Spanish

Salmón del Paraná Spanish

Salmonete Cotabato Chavacano, Creole, Portuguese, Davawenyo, English, Hiligaynon, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Portuguese, Spanish, Surigaonon

阿根廷大鱗脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

阿根廷大鳞脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Brycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Iguazú River; Neotropical; Paraná; South America: La Plata basin.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 26-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc59412c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search