Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo labrax Pallas, 1814 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Fario marsilii Heckel, 1851 (ambiguous synonym)

Salmo fario alba Meidinger, 1794 (ambiguous synonym)

Salmo lacustris excelsa Fatio, 1890 (ambiguous synonym)

Salmo microlepis Günther, 1866 (ambiguous synonym)

Salmo pallasii Günther, 1866 (synonym)

Salmo trutta labrax Pallas, 1814 (synonym)

Trutta ungeri Yásárhelyi, 1840 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Black Sea salmon English

Pastrav de mare Rumanian

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Chernomorskii losos Russian

Denizalabalığı Turkish

Denizalası Turkish

Pstruh obecný černomořský Czech

Sortehavsørred Danish

кумжа черноморская Russian

黑海鱒 Mandarin Chinese

黑海鳟 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Black Sea; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; Danube; Europe - Inland waters; Former USSR and Asia: Black Sea and Sea of Azov, particularly from the coasts of the Crimea, Caucasus, Trabzon, coasts of Bulgaria, delta of the Danube, southern coast of Asia Minor.; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Turkey; Ukraine

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc56c154-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search