Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ucla xenogrammus Holleman, 1993 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Helcogramma sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Ucla xenogramma Holleman, 1993 (synonym)

Common names:

Largemouth triplefin English

Long-jaw threefin English

Longjaw triplefin English

沟线突颌三鳍鳚 Mandarin Chinese

溝線突頜三鰭鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d75e0a0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Ucla

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Caroline Island; Christmas Island (Aust.); Coral Sea and GBR; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Malaysia; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Viet Nam, Philippines, Palau and Caroline Islands to Papua New Guinea, Australia (including Christmas Island), and Solomon Islands, Fiji, Tonga, east to American Samoa and Rapa.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Name used by Rosenblatt 1959 in his unpublished doctoral dissertation.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5d0a1e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search