Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pterophyllum leopoldi (Gosse, 1963) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Plataxoides leopoldi Gosse, 1963 (synonym)

Common names:

Pikkulehtikala Finnish

利氏神仙魚 Mandarin Chinese

利氏神仙鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d75e0a0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Pterophyllum

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Amazon River basin, along the Solimões Amazon River between about Manacapuru and Santarém; Rupununi River in the Essequibo River drainage in Guyana.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 19-Feb-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc572626-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search