Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla lugubris Heckel, 1840 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Crenicichla funebris Heckel, 1840 (ambiguous synonym)

Cychla rutilans Jardine, 1843 (synonym)

Cychla rutilens Jardine, 1843 (synonym)

Common names:

Valkosaumasukkula-ahven Finnish

巴西矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

巴西矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

郁矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

郁矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76ed802-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Amazon River basin, in the Branco, Negro and Uatumã rivers in Brazil; Essequibo River and Branco River in Guyana; Corantijn River in Suriname.; Suriname

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc62370a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search