Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo dentex (Heckel, 1851) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Salar dentex Heckel, 1851 (synonym)

Salmo trutta dentex (Heckel, 1851) (synonym)

Common names:

Pstruh cetinsk√Ĺ Czech

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Distribution:

Croatia; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Croatia and Montenegro.; Greece; Palearctic; Serbia and Montenegro

Additional data:

Questionably valid from Kottelat 1997 (Ref. 13696).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 03-Sep-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c5a2c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search