Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo carpio Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Salmo lacustris benaci Malfer, 1927 (synonym)

Common names:

Carpione del Garda English, Italian

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

鲤形鳟 Mandarin Chinese

鯉形鱒 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Lake Garda, Italy.; Italy; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Feb-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c5a02c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search