Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus hindsii Richardson, 1844 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus hindsi Richardson, 1844 (synonym)

Calliurichthys hindsii (Richardson, 1844) (synonym)

Common names:

Cá Ðàn lia hin si Vietnamese

Hinds' dragonet English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; China; Gulf of Oman; Hong Kong; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Persian Gulf to China, Indonesia, Borneo, New Guinea, Philippines and the southern part of southeast Asia.; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Persian Gulf; Philippines; South China Sea; Taiwan; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c52016-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search