Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus erythraeus Ninni, 1934 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Smallhead dragonet English

紅身 Mandarin Chinese

红身 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Oman; Persian Gulf; Red Sea; Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea, Persian Gulf, and southern India.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 03-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c51d82-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search