Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leptailurus serval (Schreber, 1776) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Felis serval Schreber, 1776 (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Leptailurus serval beirae (Wroughton, 1910)

Leptailurus serval brachyurus (Wagner, 1841)

Leptailurus serval constantinus (Forster, 1780)

Leptailurus serval faradjius J. A. Allen, 1924

Leptailurus serval ferrarii (de Beaux, 1924)

Leptailurus serval hamiltoni Roberts, 1931

Leptailurus serval hindei (Wroughton, 1910)

Leptailurus serval kempi (Wroughton, 1910)

Leptailurus serval kivuensis (Lönnberg, 1919)

Leptailurus serval lipostictus (Pocock, 1907)

Leptailurus serval lonnbergi (Cabrera, 1910)

Leptailurus serval mababiensis Roberts, 1932

Leptailurus serval pantastictus (Pocock, 1907)

Leptailurus serval phillipsi (G. M. Allen, 1914)

Leptailurus serval pococki (Cabrera, 1910)

Leptailurus serval robertsi Ellerman, Morrison-Scott and Hayman, 1953

Leptailurus serval serval (Schreber, 1776)

Leptailurus serval togoensis (Matschie, 1893)

Common name:

Serval English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Carnivora

LSID

Family Felidae

LSID

Genus Leptailurus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Gardner A. L., 28-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efcdf66c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search