Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Carduelis cannabina (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Carduelis cannabina autochthona (Clancey, 1946)

Carduelis cannabina bella (C. L. Brehm, 1845)

Carduelis cannabina cannabina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Carduelis cannabina guentheri Wolters, 1953

Carduelis cannabina harterti (Bannerman, 1913)

Carduelis cannabina meadewaldoi (Hartert, 1901)

Carduelis cannabina mediterranea (Tschusi, 1903)

Common name:

Common Linnet English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Aves

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d757d68e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Order Passeriformes

LSID

Family Fringillidae

LSID

Genus Carduelis

LSID

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Peterson A. P., 28-Sep-2001

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effd9d90-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search