Species details

You selected Cephaelis ipecacuanha (Brot.) A.Rich. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Psychotria ipecacuanha (Brot.) Standl. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callicocca ipecacuanha Brot. (synonym)

Carapichea ipecacuanha (Brot.) L.Andersson (synonym)

Cephaelis acuminata H.Karst (synonym)

Cephaelis ipecacuanha (Brot.) A.Rich. (synonym)

Evea ipecacuanha (Brot.) W.Wight (synonym)

Ipecacuanha fusca Raf. (synonym)

Ipecacuanha officinalis Arruda (synonym)

Ipecacuanha preta Arruda (synonym)

Uragoga acuminata (H.Karst) Farw. (synonym)

Uragoga granatensis Baill. (synonym)

Uragoga ipecacuanha (Brot.) Baill. (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Rubiales

LSID

Family Rubiaceae

LSID

Genus Psychotria

LSID

Distribution:

C. & S. Trop. America

Additional data:

Source database:

World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 15 Oct 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.kew.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0e9ca76-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search