Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Creseis acicula (Rang, 1828) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

straight needle-pteropod English

Classification:

Animalia

Phylum Mollusca

Class Gastropoda

Order Thecosomata

Family Cavoliniidae

Genus Creseis

Distribution:

East Pacific

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Jun 2005

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

October 17th, 2001

Online resource:

http://www.cbif.gc.ca/...


New search