Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1840 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Lycodontis funebris (Ranzani, 1840) (synonym)

Common names:

Amoréia-verde Portuguese

Black moray English

Caramuru Portuguese

Congrio Portuguese, Spanish, Sranan

Culebra berde Papiamento

Culebra murena Spanish

Green cong English

Green conger English

Green congo English

Green eel English

Green moray English

Groene murene Dutch

Grøn muræne Danish

Grön muräna Swedish

Kolebra berde Papiamento

Miroró Portuguese

Moréia Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Moreia verde Portuguese

Moreia-verde Portuguese

Morena Catalan, Italian, Spanish

Morena congrio Spanish

Morena verde Spanish

Muräna Swedish

Murena French, Icelandic, Italian, Russian, Spanish

Murena berde Spanish

Muréna brazilská Czech

Murena verde Italian

Muréna zelená Czech

Muréna zelenavá Czech

Murène verte French

Mutuca Portuguese

Olive-green moray eel English

Tororó Portuguese

Vihermureena Finnish

Westatlantische Muräne German

мурена з Russian

Classification:

Animalia

Phylum Chordata

Class Actinopterygii

Order Anguilliformes

Family Muraenidae

Genus Gymnothorax

Distribution:

Western Atlantic: New Jersey (USA), Bermuda, and northern Gulf of Mexico to Brazil. Recorded once from Nova Scotia, Canada. Eastern Atlantic and eastern Pacific (Ref. 26340).

Additional data:

Family: Moray eels; Biology: A benthic and solitary species (Ref. 26340) occurring along rocky shorelines, reefs, and mangroves (Ref. 3255).Usually found shallower than 30 m (Ref. 26938). Due to its large size and aggressiveness, the bites of this moray are particularly dangerous (Ref. 3255). Feeds mainly at night on fish and crustaceans (Ref. 42064). Marketed fresh and salted (Ref. 3255). Large individuals are ciguatoxic (Ref. 3255).

Source database:

FishBase, Oct 2005

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

March 19th, 1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


New search