Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 (synonym)

Acanthurus chirurgus (non Bloch, 1787) (misapplied name)

Acronurus nigriculus Poey, 1875 (synonym)

Teuthis tractus (Poey, 1860) (synonym)

Teuthis bahianus (Castelnau, 1855) (synonym)

Hepatus bahianus (Castelnau, 1855) (synonym)

Teuthis coeruleus (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Barbeiro Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Barber English

Barbero Spanish

Chirurgien marron French

Cirujano Spanish

Doctor English, Spanish

Grey doctorfish English

Navajón Spanish

Navajón pardo Spanish

Ocean surgeon English

Ocean surgeonfish English

Ocean tang English

Peixe-cirurgião Portuguese

Ringtail English

Sangrador Portuguese, Spanish

Sangrador lucio Spanish

Shitty trooper English

Siwizye Creole, French

Vestatlantisk kirurgfisk Danish

Classification:

Animalia

Phylum Chordata

Class Actinopterygii

Order Perciformes

Family Acanthuridae

Genus Acanthurus

Distribution:

Western Atlantic: Massachusetts, USA and Bermuda southward to the Gulf of Mexico (except in the northeast) and Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Ascension and St. Helena islands (Ref. 7345) off Angola (Ref. 26938). A recent record from Seychelles is probably a locality error (Ref. 13442).

Additional data:

Family: Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes; Biology: Inhabits shallow bottoms with coral or rocky formations (Ref. 13628). Usually occurs in groups of five or more individuals. Mainly diurnal species. Feeds on algae. The spine on both sides of the caudal peduncle may inflict painful wounds (Ref. 5217). Marketed fresh. Minimum depth reported from Ref. 27115.

Source database:

FishBase, Oct 2005

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Randall J.E., January 5th, 1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


New search