Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gymnothorax moringua (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym)

Gymnothorax albimentis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) (synonym)

Gymnothorax concolor (Abbott, 1861) (synonym)

Gymnothorax rostratus Agassiz, 1831 (synonym)

Lycodontis moringa (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym)

Muraena punctata Gronow, 1854 (synonym)

Murenophis curvilineata Castelnau, 1855 (synonym)

Murenophis caramuru Castelnau, 1855 (synonym)

Gymnothorax flavoscriptus Poey, 1876 (synonym)

Gymnothorax picturatus Poey, 1880 (synonym)

Sidera moringa (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym)

Sidera flavoscripta (Poey, 1876) (synonym)

Muraena moringa Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Common names:

Aimoré Portuguese

Amoréia-pintada Portuguese

Caramuru Portuguese

Common conger English

Common spotted moray English

Conger English, German

Conger eel English

Congla Papiamento

Congo English, Spanish

Culebra di awa Papiamento

Eel English

Enguia Portuguese

Hamlet English

Kongla Papiamento

Miroró Portuguese

Miroró pintado Portuguese

Moréia Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Moréia americana Portuguese

Moréia-pintada Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Moréia-verde Portuguese

Morena Catalan, Italian, Spanish

Morena colorado Spanish

Morena de mentón blanco Spanish

Morena manchada Spanish

Morena pintada Spanish

Moringa cetkowana Polish

Morongo Portuguese

Mororó Portuguese

Muréna poskvrnená Czech

Murène tachetée French

Mussulina Portuguese

Mutuca Portuguese

Mututuca Portuguese

Plettet muræne Danish

Red moray English

Sangrador Portuguese, Spanish

Speckled moray English

Spotted moray English

Täplämureena Finnish

Tororó Portuguese

Totoró Gela, Portuguese

White cong English

White jawed moray English

White-chinned moray English

White-jawed moray eel English

Classification:

Animalia

Phylum Chordata

Class Actinopterygii

Order Anguilliformes

Family Muraenidae

Genus Gymnothorax

Distribution:

Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA and Bermuda to Brazil, including the Gulf of Mexico, the Caribbean to southeastern Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Ascension and St. Helena (Ref. 4450). Mid- and eastern Atlantic islands (Ref. 26938).

Additional data:

Family: Moray eels; Biology: A benthic and solitary species (Ref. 26340) abundant in shallow rocky and grassy areas and on coral reefs; less common in turbid bays or harbors. It's bite is very dangerous (Ref. 5217). Active during the day, sometimes together with other predators. Feeds on fish and crustaceans (Ref. 42064). Marketed fresh and salted (Ref. 5217). Usually seen with its head protruding from a hole and the rest of its body concealed (Ref. 26938). Has been traded as aquarium fish at Ceará, Brazil (Ref. 49392).

Source database:

FishBase, Oct 2005

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

September 20th, 2005

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


New search