Species details

You selected Haemulon plumieri (Lacepède, 1801). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labrus plumierii Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Haemulon plumieri (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Common names:

Abiquara Portuguese

Aosuji-isaki Japanese

Biquara Portuguese

Boar grunt English

Boca-de-fogo Portuguese

Boca-de-velha Portuguese

Bocayate blanco Spanish

Bococolorado Spanish

Boquicolorado Spanish

Cachicata Spanish

Cambuba Portuguese

Capiúma Portuguese

Capiúna Portuguese

Cocoroca Portuguese

Cocoroca-mulata Portuguese

Common grunt English

Corcoroca Portuguese

Corcoroca-boca-de-velha Portuguese

Corcoroca-mulata Portuguese

Corocoro margariteño Spanish

Corocoroca Portuguese

Corocoroca-boca-de-fogo Portuguese

Corocoroca-mulata Portuguese

Crocoroca Portuguese

Gorette blanche French

Grey grunt English

Grunt English

Hemulon arara Polish

Hvid gryntefisk Danish

Jolle cocoon English

Macaca Portuguese

Negramina Portuguese

Negra-mina Portuguese

Pirambu Portuguese

Redmouth grunt English

Roncadot Spanish

Ronco arará Spanish

Ronco blanco English, Spanish

Ronco grande Spanish

Ronco margariteno Spanish

Sapuruna Portuguese

Sarde grise Creole, French, French

Uribaco Portuguese

White grunt English

White snapper English

Xira Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

Phylum Chordata

Class Actinopterygii

Order Perciformes

Family Haemulidae

Genus Haemulon

Distribution:

Western Atlantic: Chesapeake Bay, through the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean southward to Brazil. Including Antilles (Ref. 26938).

Additional data:

Family: Grunts; Biology: Found in dense aggregations during the day on patch reefs, around coral formations, or on sandy bottoms (Ref. 9710). Juveniles common in Thalassia testudinum beds (Ref. 5217). Feeds on crustaceans, small mollusks, and small fishes. Frequently exhibits a territorial 'kissing' display in which two contenders push each other on the lips with their mouths wide open (Ref. 9710). Marketed fresh. Has been reared in captivity (Ref. 35420).

Source database:

FishBase, Oct 2005

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

September 20th, 2005

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


New search