Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Canthigaster figueiredoi Moura & Castro, 2002 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Canthigaster rostrata (non Bloch, 1786) (misapplied name)

Canthigaster sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Baiacu-mirim Portuguese

Southern Atlantic sharpnose-puffer English

Classification:

Animalia

Phylum Chordata

Class Actinopterygii

Order Tetraodontiformes

Family Tetraodontidae

Genus Canthigaster

Distribution:

Western Central Atlantic: southern Caribbean south to the State of Santa Catarina, Brazil, including the oceanic islands of Atol das Rocas and Fernando de Noronha.

Additional data:

Family: Puffers; Biology: Inhabits coral-rich as well as coral-poor areas, and areas with rocky bottoms (Ref. 43205). Often in pairs, hovering over the reef during the day (Ref. 43205). Feeds on vegetation, sponges, crustaceans, and mollusks (Ref. 42064).

Source database:

FishBase, Oct 2005

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Matsuura K., January 5th, 2005

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


New search