Species Details : Osmia rufa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Osmia rufa (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Osmia rufa  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Apis bicornis Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 5 literature references for Apis bicornis Linnaeus, 1758
Apis rufa Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 5 literature references for Apis rufa Linnaeus, 1758
Osmia bicornis (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 4 literature references for Osmia bicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hymenoptera CoL
Superfamily Apoidea CoL
Family Megachilidae ITIS Bees
Genus Osmia ITIS Bees
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 30-Sep-2008
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009   99%
Bibliographic citation: Ruggiero M., Ascher J. & al. (2019). ITIS Bees: World Bee Checklist (version Sep 2009). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 25th March 2019 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=756986
Conversion date: 2019-03-15 06:10:00