Species Details : Stegastes insularis Allen & Emery, 1985

Accepted scientific name:
Stegastes insularis Allen & Emery, 1985 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stegastes insularis  Allen & Emery, 1985
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Island gregory - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
岛屿眶锯雀鲷 Dao yu kuang ju que diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
岛屿高身雀鲷 Dao yu gao shen que diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
島嶼眶鋸雀鯛 Dao yu kuang jyu cyue diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
島嶼高身雀鯛 Dao yu gao shen cyue diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacentridae FishBase
Genus Stegastes FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Christmas Island Northwest Pacific: Marcus Island (Minami Tori Shima). These isolated populations are probably relicts of a once widespread species.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Allen, G., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4349
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39