Species Details : Liquidambar styraciflua L.

Accepted scientific name:
Liquidambar styraciflua L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Liquidambar styraciflua  L.
Synonyms:
Liquidambar barbata Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liquidambar barbata Stokes
Liquidambar gummifera Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liquidambar gummifera Salisb.
Liquidambar macrophylla Oerst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liquidambar macrophylla Oerst.
Liquidambar styraciflua var. mexicana Oerst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liquidambar styraciflua var. mexicana Oerst.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sweetgum - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Saxifragales CoL
Family Altingiaceae World Plants
Genus Liquidambar World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia), Mexico (Chiapas, Ciudad de Mexico, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz), Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Colombia (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Anatolia (introduced), Cyprus (introduced) (N-Cyprus (introduced), C-Mountains (introduced), S-Cyprus (introduced), W-Cyprus (introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2017
Source database: World Plants, May 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2017). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version May 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th May 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fb2159c-3f00-11e7-9bdc-bc764e092680:col20170620