Species Details : Hirundo rustica Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Hirundo rustica Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Hirundo rustica erythrogaster Boddaert, 1783
Hirundo rustica gutturalis Scopoli, 1786
Hirundo rustica rustica Linnaeus, 1758
Hirundo rustica saturata Ridgway, 1883
Hirundo rustica savignii Stephens, 1817
Hirundo rustica transitiva (Hartert, 1910)
Hirundo rustica tytleri Jerdon, 1864
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Barn Swallow Barn Swallow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
hirondelle rustique Hirondelle rustique French -
Golondrina tijereta Golondrina tijereta Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS CoLDP
Order Passeriformes ITIS CoLDP
Family Hirundinidae ITIS CoLDP
Genus Hirundo ITIS CoLDP
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Alan P. Peterson, M.D., Richard C. Banks, 2013-11-04
Source database: ITIS CoLDP, 28-Jul-2020   100%
Bibliographic citation: (2020). ITIS CoLDP: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version 28-Jul-2020). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:55