Species Details : Myrophis microchir (Bleeker, 1864)

You selected Echelus microchir Bleeker, 1864. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Myrophis microchir (Bleeker, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Myrophis microchir  (Bleeker, 1864)
Synonyms:
Echelus microchir Bleeker, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echelus microchir Bleeker, 1864
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař maloploutvý Hadar maloploutvy Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ordinary snake eel Ordinary snake eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisiuim-konuangerjas Pisiuim-konuangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serebesu-hire-anago Serebesu-hire-anago Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
小尾油鰻 Siao wei you man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小尾油鳗 Xiao wei you man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Myrophis FishBase
Distribution: Indo- West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Fiji; Australia to Japan; throughout East Indian region.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Author year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Jun. 2007: Ref. 58462).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22602
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28