Species Details : Medicago lupulina L.

Accepted scientific name:
Medicago lupulina L. (accepted name) 23 literature references for Medicago lupulina  L.
Synonyms:
Medicago appenina Woods (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago appenina Woods
Medicago cupaniana Guss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago cupaniana Guss.
Medicago lupulina subsp. cupaniana (Guss.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago lupulina subsp. cupaniana (Guss.) Nyman
Medicago lupulina subsp. eurasiatica Braun-Blanq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago lupulina subsp. eurasiatica Braun-Blanq.
Medicago lupulina var. glandulosa W.D.J.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago lupulina var. glandulosa W.D.J.Koch
Medicago wildenowii Mérat (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago wildenowii Mérat
Infraspecific taxon: Medicago lupulina var. cupaniana (Guss.) Boiss.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kashkayunuchka Kashkayunuchka - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Minette Minette - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trebol Amarillo Trebol Amarillo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zurgijlef Tzargas Zurgijlef Tzargas - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arvuit Gailukanman Arvuit Gailukanman Armenian Armenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khamyrmaya Garayoncha Khamyrmaya Garayoncha Azerbaijani Azerbaijan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black Medic Black Medic English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black Medick Black Medick English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hop Clover Hop Clover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow Trefoil Yellow Trefoil English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humal-lutsern Humal-lutsern Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luzerne Lupuline Luzerne Lupuline French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sviisebri Iondzha Sviisebri Iondzha Georgian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelbklee Gelbklee German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hopfen-Luzerne Hopfen-Luzerne German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hopfenklee Hopfenklee German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apinveida Lucerna Apinveida Lucerna Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apynine Liucerne Apynine Liucerne Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lucherne Lupuline Lucherne Lupuline Romanian Moldova Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lyutzerna Khmelevidnaya Lyutzerna Khmelevidnaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burkunchik Burkunchik Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Medicago ILDIS
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alaska-Aleutian Is; Albania; Algeria; Argentina; Armenia; Australia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Azores; Bahamas; Balearic Is; Belarus; Belgium; Bolivia; Brazil; Bulgaria; Canada; Canary Is; Chatham Is; Chile; China; Colombia; Corsica; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; Dominican Republic; East Aegean Is(Greek); Egypt; Estonia; Ethiopia; Finland; Foroyar; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Gruzia; Guatemala; Haiti; Hawaii; Hungary; Iceland; India; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Israel-Jordan; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kermadec Is; Kirgizstan; Kriti; Latvia; Lebanon; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Malta; Mauritius; Mexico(North & Central); Mexico(South East); Moldova; Mongolia; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; New Zealand(North); New Zealand(South); Norway; Pakistan; Peru; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Reunion; Romania; Russia in Asia; Russia in Europe; Sardegna; Saudi Arabia; Sicilia; Somalia; South Africa; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Syria; Tadzhikistan; Taiwan; Tanzania; Tasmania; Tunisia; Turkey in Asia; Turkey in Europe; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United States; Uzbekistan; Yemen; Yugoslavia
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual, Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Roskov YR, 2005-06
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y.; Zarucchi J.; Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2020). ILDIS: World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:55