Species Details : Hypsibarbus vernayi (Norman, 1925)

Accepted scientific name:
Hypsibarbus vernayi (Norman, 1925) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hypsibarbus vernayi  (Norman, 1925)
Synonyms:
Barbodes daruphani luosuoensis Wu & Lin, 1977 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbodes daruphani luosuoensis Wu & Lin, 1977
Barbodes vernayi (Norman, 1925) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbodes vernayi (Norman, 1925)
Barbus vernayi Norman, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus vernayi Norman, 1925
Puntius vernayi (Norman, 1925) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius vernayi (Norman, 1925)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Trey chhpin meas Trey chhpin meas Central Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parma Vernayova Parma Vernayova Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vernay rõksparrak Vernay roksparrak Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鱗四鬚魮 Da lin sih syu pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳞四须魮 Da lin si xu pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Hypsibarbus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Mekong, Chao Phraya and Meklong basins.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50485
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28