Species Details : Conger esculentus Poey, 1861

Accepted scientific name:
Conger esculentus Poey, 1861 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Conger esculentus  Poey, 1861
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Úhořovec jedlý Uhorovec jedly Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grå havål Gra haval Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zeeaal Zeeaal Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zeepaling Zeepaling Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antillean Conger Antillean Conger English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Conger eel Conger eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Conger eel Conger eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Conger eel Conger eel English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey conger Grey conger English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hall meriangerjas Hall meriangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congre gris Congre gris French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
佳味康吉鰻 Jia wei kang ji man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
佳味康吉鳗 Jia wei kang ji man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congla Congla Papiamento - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congola Congola Papiamento - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maricongla Maricongla Papiamento - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congrio común Congrio comun Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congrio gris Congrio gris Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congrio Congrio Sranan Tongo Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Congridae FishBase
Genus Conger FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: Cuba and Jamaica (Ref. 3715); probably throughout northern South America (Ref. 5217). Cosmopolitan in tropical and subtropical waters.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=102
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28