Species Details : Diretmus argenteus Johnson, 1864

Accepted scientific name:
Diretmus argenteus Johnson, 1864 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Diretmus argenteus  Johnson, 1864
Synonyms:
Diretmus aureus (Campbell, 1879) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diretmus aureus (Campbell, 1879)
Discus aureus Campbell, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Discus aureus Campbell, 1879
Gyrinomene nummeralis Vaillant, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyrinomene nummeralis Vaillant, 1888
Gyrinomene nummularis Vaillant, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyrinomene nummularis Vaillant, 1888
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sølv-dukatfisk Solv-dukatfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Discfish Discfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Discfish Discfish English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Little dory Little dory English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver spinyfin Silver spinyfin English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver spinyfin Silver spinyfin English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver spinyfin Silver spinyfin English USA: California Current region Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver spinyfish Silver spinyfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slimehead Slimehead English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spiny-fin Spiny-fin English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinyfin Spinyfin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiilgekala Hiilgekala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dirette argentée Dirette argentee French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rayon épineux Rayon epineux French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marsilfri Marsilfri Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Huchimaru-ginme Huchimaru-ginme Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sirip spina perak Sirip spina perak Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
銀眼鯛 Yin yan diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
银眼鲷 Yin yan diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑銀眼鯛 Hei yin yan diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑银眼鲷 Hei yin yan diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diretma Diretma Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malcarado plateado Malcarado plateado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beryciformes FishBase
Family Diretmidae FishBase
Genus Diretmus FishBase
Distribution: Circumglobal: In tropical to temperate waters. Eastern Atlantic: Iceland and British Isles to South Africa including Canary Islands and Ascension Island (Ref. 6744). Northwest Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951). Not recorded from the Mediterranean (Ref. 6744).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Moore, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4958
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33