Species Details : Hypoatherina valenciennei (Bleeker, 1854)

You selected Atherina bleekeri Günther, 1861. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hypoatherina valenciennei (Bleeker, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hypoatherina valenciennei  (Bleeker, 1854)
Synonyms:
Allanetta bleekeri (Günther, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allanetta bleekeri (Günther, 1861)
Allanetta valenciennei (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allanetta valenciennei (Bleeker, 1854)
Atherina bleekeri Günther, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina bleekeri Günther, 1861
Atherina valenciennei Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina valenciennei Bleeker, 1854
Atherina valenciennesi (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina valenciennesi (Bleeker, 1854)
Atherina valenciennesii (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina valenciennesii (Bleeker, 1854)
Haplocheilus argyrotaenia Tirant, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplocheilus argyrotaenia Tirant, 1883
Hypoatherina bleekeri (Günther, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypoatherina bleekeri (Günther, 1861)
Hypoatherina woodwardi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hypoatherina woodwardi
Pranesus valenciennei (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pranesus valenciennei (Bleeker, 1854)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Flathead silverside Flathead silverside English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flathead silverside Flathead silverside English Japan: Yellow Sea; East China Sea; South China Sea; Taiwa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silverside Silverside English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sumatran silverside Sumatran silverside English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sumatran silverside Sumatran silverside English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sumatran silverside Sumatran silverside English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valencienne's hardyhead Valencienne's hardyhead English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tambarasang Tambarasang Hiligaynon Philippines: Guimaras Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nanyō-tōgoro-iwashi Nanyo-togoro-iwashi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Togoro-iwashi Togoro-iwashi Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Togoro-iwashi Togoro-iwashi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tougorou-iwashi Tougorou-iwashi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saek-chul-myǒl Saek-chul-myol Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gerong-gerong Gerong-gerong Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikan paku Ikan paku Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paku renyau Paku renyau Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Renyau Renyau Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bái shì yín hàn yú Bai shi yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yín hàn yú Yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
凡氏下銀漢魚 Fan shih sia yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
凡氏下銀漢魚 Fan shih sia yin han yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
凡氏下银汉鱼 Fan shi xia yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏真銀漢魚 Bu shih jhen yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏真银汉鱼 Bu shi zhen yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏銀漢魚 Bu shih yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏银汉鱼 Bu shi yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Huatakua Huatakua Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
หัวตะกั่ว Haw takaw Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Suốt mắt nhỏ Ca Suot mat nho Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Atheriniformes FishBase
Family Atherinidae FishBase
Genus Hypoatherina FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: widely distributed throughout the southwest Pacific including Java, Borneo, Sumatra, Sulawesi, Viet Nam, Singapore, New Britain, Hermit Island Group, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Hong Kong and as far as Japan.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Dyer, B., 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15462
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28