Species Details : Panthera pardus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Panthera pardus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Panthera pardus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Panthera pardus delacouri Pocock, 1930
Panthera pardus fusca (Meyer, 1794)
Panthera pardus japonensis (J. E. Gray, 1862)
Panthera pardus kotiya Deraniyagala, 1956
Panthera pardus melas (G. Cuvier, 1809)
Panthera pardus nimr (Hemprich and Ehrenberg, 1833)
Panthera pardus orientalis (Schlegel, 1857)
Panthera pardus pardus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Panthera pardus saxicolor Pocock, 1927
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Leopard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Carnivora ITIS Global
Family Felidae ITIS Global
Genus Panthera ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 03-Feb-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=183804
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42