Species Details : Mistichthys luzonensis Smith, 1902

Accepted scientific name:
Mistichthys luzonensis Smith, 1902 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mistichthys luzonensis  Smith, 1902
Synonyms:
Gobiopterus luzonensis (Smith, 1902) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobiopterus luzonensis (Smith, 1902)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sinarapan Sinarapan Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tabios Tabios Bikol Philippines: Lake Manapao, Buhi, Camarines Sur Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinarapan Sinarapan English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luzoni kääbusmudil Luzoni kaeaebusmudil Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luzonintokko Luzonintokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
吕宋神秘鰕虎鱼 Lv song shen mi xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
呂宋神秘鰕虎魚 Lyu song shen mi sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bia Bia Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Mistichthys FishBase
Distribution: Asia: found only in the Philippines in Lakes Buhi, Bato, Katugday and Manapao in Camarines Sur Province and along the Bicol River system. Threatened due to overfishing and predation by introduced fish species.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4898
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28