Species Details : Leptocheirus hirsutimanus (Spence Bate, 1862)

Accepted scientific name:
Leptocheirus hirsutimanus (Spence Bate, 1862) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Leptocheirus hirsutimanus  (Spence Bate, 1862)
Synonyms:
Leptocheirus massiliensis Catta, 1875 (synonym)
Leptocheirus pilosus Zaddach, 1844 (misapplied name)
Leptocheirus typica Malm, 1871 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Amphipoda WoRMS Amphipoda
Superfamily Corophioidea WoRMS Amphipoda
Family Corophiidae WoRMS Amphipoda
Genus Leptocheirus WoRMS Amphipoda
Distribution: Bay of Biscay; English Channel; North Atlantic Ocean; Plymouth; Roscoff; South Coast of England; West Coast of England; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bellan-Santini, Denise, 2004-12-21
Source database: WoRMS Amphipoda, 2019-02-05   90%
Bibliographic citation: Horton T.; Lowry J.; De Broyer C.; Bellan-Santini D.; Coleman C.O.; Corbari L.; Costello M.J.; Daneliya M.; Dauvin J-C.; Fišer C.; Gasca R.; Grabowski M.; Guerra-García J.M.; Hendrycks E.; Hughes L.; Jaume D.; Jazdzewski K.; Kim Y.-H.; King R.; Krapp-Schickel T.; LeCroy S.; Lörz A.-N.; Mamos T.; Senna A.R.; Serejo C.; Sket B.; Souza-Filho J.F.; Tandberg A.H.; Thomas J.; Thurston M.; Vader W.; Väinölä R.; Vonk R.; White K. & Zeidler W. (2020). WoRMS Amphipoda: World Amphipoda Database (version 2019-02-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/amphipoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=102036
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:47