Infraspecific Taxon Details : Cladium mariscus subsp. jamaicense (Crantz) Kük.

Accepted scientific name:
Cladium mariscus subsp. jamaicense (Crantz) Kük. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cladium bahiense Nees, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladium bahiense Nees, not validly publ.
Cladium effusum Torr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladium effusum Torr.
Cladium jamaicense Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladium jamaicense Crantz
Cladium leptostachyum Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladium leptostachyum Nees
Cladium mariscus var. ferruginescens Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladium mariscus var. ferruginescens Kük.
Cladium occidentale Schrad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladium occidentale Schrad.
Hypolytrum kuntzeanum Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypolytrum kuntzeanum Boeckeler
Mariscus elevatus J.W.Moore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus elevatus J.W.Moore
Mariscus jamaicensis (Crantz) Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus jamaicensis (Crantz) Britton
Mariscus leptostachyus (Nees) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus leptostachyus (Nees) Kuntze
Schoenus elevatus Sol. ex G.Forst., nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus elevatus Sol. ex G.Forst., nom. nud.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Cladium WCSP
Species Cladium mariscus WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Angola; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Arkansas; Bahamas; Belize; Bermuda; Bolivia; Botswana; Brazil Northeast; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; Burundi; Cameroon; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Cape Verde; Cayman Is.; Cook Is.; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ethiopia; Florida; Georgia; Guatemala; Haiti; Hawaii; Honduras; Jamaica; Kenya; KwaZulu-Natal; Leeward Is.; Lesser Sunda Is.; Louisiana; Madagascar; Malawi; Maldives; Maluku; Mauritius; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Mississippi; Namibia; New Caledonia; New Guinea; Nicaragua; North Carolina; Northern Provinces; Panam; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Rwanda; Senegal; Society Is.; Socotra; Solomon Is.; South Carolina; Sumatera; Suriname; Tanzania; Texas; Turks-Caicos Is.; Uganda; Uruguay; Venezuela; Virginia; Windward Is.; Zambia; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29