Species Details : Aegiochus vigilans (Haswell, 1881)

You selected Aega giganteocula Nunomura, 1988. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Aegiochus vigilans (Haswell, 1881) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Aega dubia Richardson, 1910 (synonym)
Aega giganteocula Nunomura, 1988 (synonym)
Aega ommataphylax Stebbing, 1905 (synonym)
Rocinela vigilans Haswell, 1881 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Isopoda WoRMS Isopoda
Superfamily Cymothooidea WoRMS Isopoda
Family Aegidae WoRMS Isopoda
Genus Aegiochus WoRMS Isopoda
Distribution: Central Indo-Pacific; Indian Ocean; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; Philippines; Queensland; South Pacific Ocean; Sri Lanka; Western Australia (state)
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bruce, Niel L., 24-Jun-2009
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, 2019-03-05   100%
Bibliographic citation: Boyko C.B, Bruce N.L., Hadfield K.A., Merrin K.L., Ota Y., Poore G.C.B., Taiti S., Schotte M. & Wilson G.D.F. (eds). (2020). WoRMS Isopoda: World Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Isopod Crustaceans database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=256448
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56