Infraspecific Taxon Details : Thymus vulgaris subsp. vulgaris

You selected Thymus vulgaris var. verticillatus Willk. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Thymus vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Origanum webbianum (Rouy) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum webbianum (Rouy) Kuntze
Thymus baeticus var. prostratus Boiss. ex Lacaita (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus baeticus var. prostratus Boiss. ex Lacaita
Thymus chinensis K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus chinensis K.Koch
Thymus ilerdensis González ex Costa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus ilerdensis González ex Costa
Thymus sublaxus Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus sublaxus Rouy
Thymus vulgaris var. amiclaeus Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus vulgaris var. amiclaeus Ten.
Thymus vulgaris var. angustior Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus vulgaris var. angustior Alef.
Thymus vulgaris var. capitatus Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus vulgaris var. capitatus Willk.
Thymus vulgaris var. latifolius Sennen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus vulgaris var. latifolius Sennen
Thymus vulgaris var. latior Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus vulgaris var. latior Alef.
Thymus vulgaris subsp. palearensis (O.Bolòs & Vigo) O.Bolòs & Vigo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus vulgaris subsp. palearensis (O.Bolòs & Vigo) O.Bolòs & Vigo
Thymus vulgaris var. palearensis O.Bolòs & Vigo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus vulgaris var. palearensis O.Bolòs & Vigo
Thymus vulgaris var. varia Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus vulgaris var. varia Alef.
Thymus vulgaris subsp. variegatus Abbey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus vulgaris subsp. variegatus Abbey
Thymus vulgaris var. verticillatus Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus vulgaris var. verticillatus Willk.
Thymus webbianus Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus webbianus Rouy
Thymus webbianus var. prostratus (Boiss. ex Lacaita) O.Bolòs & Vigo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus webbianus var. prostratus (Boiss. ex Lacaita) O.Bolòs & Vigo
Thymus welwitschii subsp. ilerdensis (González ex Costa) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus welwitschii subsp. ilerdensis (González ex Costa) Nyman
Thymus zygis subsp. ilerdensis (González ex Costa) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus zygis subsp. ilerdensis (González ex Costa) Nyman
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Thymus WCSP
Species Thymus vulgaris WCSP
Distribution: Algeria; Baleares; Belgium; Cuba; Czechoslovakia; Dominican Republic; France; Haiti; Italy; Leeward Is.; New Zealand South; Puerto Rico; Spain; Switzerland
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:02