Species Details : Hypsopanchax platysternus (Nichols & Griscom, 1917)

You selected Hypsopanchax zebra. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hypsopanchax platysternus (Nichols & Griscom, 1917) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hypsopanchax platysternus  (Nichols & Griscom, 1917)
Synonyms:
Haplochilus platysternus Nichols & Griscom, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus platysternus Nichols & Griscom, 1917
Hypsopanchax zebra (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hypsopanchax zebra
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Zaire lampeye Zaire lampeye English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinitähtisilmä Sinitaehtisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viirutähtisilmä Viirutaehtisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zaire-Leuchtaugenfisch Zaire-Leuchtaugenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
花高鮰 Hua gao hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Hypsopanchax FishBase
Distribution: Africa: middle and upper Congo River basin, including the Sankuru, Ruki, Mongala, Itimbiri, Aruwimi, Tshopo and Lualaba drainages, in Democratic Republic of the Congo (Ref. 59344).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9693
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33