Species Details : Oreaster reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Oreaster reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oreaster reticulatus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Asterias gigas Linnaeus, 1753 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asterias gigas Linnaeus, 1753
Asterias pentacyphus Bruzelius, 1805 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asterias pentacyphus Bruzelius, 1805
Asterias reticulata Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asterias reticulata Linnaeus, 1758
Asterias sebae de Blainville, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asterias sebae de Blainville, 1830
Oreaster aculeatus (Gray, 1840) (synonym)
Oreaster bermudensis H.L.Clark, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreaster bermudensis H.L.Clark, 1942
Oreaster gigas Lutken, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreaster gigas Lutken, 1859
Oreaster lapidarius Grube, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreaster lapidarius Grube, 1857
Oreaster tuberosus Behn, 1859, in Möbius (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreaster tuberosus Behn, 1859, in Möbius
Pentaceros aculeatus Gray, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentaceros aculeatus Gray, 1840
Pentaceros gibbus Gray, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentaceros gibbus Gray, 1840
Pentaceros grandis Gray, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentaceros grandis Gray, 1840
Pentaceros reticulatus Gray, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentaceros reticulatus Gray, 1840
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Echinodermata CoL
Class Asteroidea WoRMS Asteroidea
Order Valvatida WoRMS Asteroidea
Family Oreasteridae WoRMS Asteroidea
Genus Oreaster WoRMS Asteroidea
Distribution: Belize; Bermuda; Cape Hatteras; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Colombian Exclusive Economic Zone; Costa Rica; Costa Rican Exclusive Economic Zone; Cuba; Cuban Exclusive Economic Zone; Dominican Republic; Dominican Republic Exclusive Economic Zone; Florida; Guatemala; Guatemalan Exclusive Economic Zone; Guyanas; Haiti; Haitian Exclusive Economic Zone; Honduran Exclusive Economic Zone; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Nicaraguan Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic Ocean; Panama; Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone; Puerto Rican Exclusive Economic Zone; Puerto Rico; San Andres; South Atlantic Ocean; Venezuela; Venezuelan Exclusive Economic Zone; Yucatan
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mah, Christopher, 2008-01-25
Source database: WoRMS Asteroidea, 2019-02-05   96%
Bibliographic citation: Mah C.L. (2020). WoRMS Asteroidea: World Asteroidea Database (version 2019-02-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/asteroidea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=178210
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:41