Species Details : Butorides striata (Linnaeus, 1758)

You selected Butorides striatus (Linnaeus, 1758). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Butorides striata (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Butorides striata  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Butorides striatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 7 literature references for Butorides striatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Infraspecific taxon: Butorides striata actophila Oberholser, 1912
Butorides striata albolimbata Reichenow, 1900
Butorides striata amurensis (Schrenck, 1860)
Butorides striata atricapilla (Afzelius, 1804)
Butorides striata brevipes (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833)
Butorides striata chloriceps (Bonaparte, 1855)
Butorides striata crawfordi Nicoll, 1906
Butorides striata degens Hartert, 1920
Butorides striata idenburgi Rand, 1941
Butorides striata javanica (Horsfield, 1821)
Butorides striata macrorhyncha (Gould, 1848)
Butorides striata moluccarum Hartert, 1920
Butorides striata papuensis Mayr, 1940
Butorides striata patruelis (Peale, 1848)
Butorides striata rhizophorae Salomonsen, 1934
Butorides striata rutenbergi (Hartlaub, 1880)
Butorides striata solomonensis Mayr, 1940
Butorides striata spodiogaster Sharpe, 1894
Butorides striata stagnatilis (Gould, 1848)
Butorides striata striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Striated Heron English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Héron strié French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Pelecaniformes ITIS Global
Family Ardeidae ITIS Global
Genus Butorides ITIS Global
Distribution: Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2017). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=726050
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4aa94d15-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102