Species Details : Microphis millepunctatus (Kaup, 1856)

You selected Microphis brachyurus (). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Microphis millepunctatus (Kaup, 1856) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Microphis millepunctatus  (Kaup, 1856)
Synonyms:
Doryichthys millepunctatus Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doryichthys millepunctatus Kaup, 1856
Microphis brachyurus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Microphis brachyurus ()
Microphis brachyurus millepunctatus (Kaup, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microphis brachyurus millepunctatus (Kaup, 1856)
Oostethus brachyurus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Oostethus brachyurus ()
Oostethus brachyurus millepunctatus (Kaup, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oostethus brachyurus millepunctatus (Kaup, 1856)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Opossum pipefish Opossum pipefish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-tailed pipefish Short-tailed pipefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shorttail pipefish Shorttail pipefish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syngnathe Syngnathe French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syngnathe à queue courte Syngnathe a queue courte French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
多斑腹囊海龍 Duo ban fu nang hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多斑腹囊海龙 Duo ban fu nang hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiai pape Tiai pape Tahitian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Microphis FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Kenya to Durban, South Africa and from Madagascar, Mauritius, and Reunion.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: In Duncker 1915.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7720
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54