Species Details : Scolecenchelys chilensis (McCosker, 1970)

You selected Muraenichthys chilensis McCosker, 1970. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scolecenchelys chilensis (McCosker, 1970) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scolecenchelys chilensis  (McCosker, 1970)
Synonyms:
Muraenichthys chilensis McCosker, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys chilensis McCosker, 1970
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař chilský Hadar chilsky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chilean worm eel Chilean worm eel English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tšiili viikangerjas Tsiili viikangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
智利虫鳗 Zhi li chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
智利蟲鰻 Jhih li chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Scolecenchelys FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Desventuradas Is. and Juan Fernndez Is.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53840
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28