Species Details : Pomadasys trifasciatus Fowler, 1937

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys trifasciatus Fowler, 1937 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys trifasciatus  Fowler, 1937
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Black-ear javelin Black-ear javelin English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackeared grunt Blackeared grunt English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver grunt Silver grunt English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
三带石鲈 San dai shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
三帶石鱸 San dai shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: northern Australia, Thailand and Papua New Guinea.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27498
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54